Privacy

HHMC Global Pty Ltd (HHMC) ensures its compliance with the Australian Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000.  In addition the National Privacy Principles (Australia) established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to HHMC.

This policy refers to information collected from individuals that HHMC communicates with in the course of its business advisory activities.

Type of personal information held

Personal information that we collect and hold is limited and will mostly be related to contact information and business associations.

Primary purposes for which we hold personal information

HHMC primarily holds personal information for the following:

  • client and business relationship management;
  • project activity;
  • marketing services to you;
  • statistical purposes;

Disclosure

HHMC may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or a related secondary purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers from time to time.  They may see some of your personal information.  Typically our contracted service providers would include:

  • Software solutions providers;
  • IT. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Outsourced service providers
  • Business Partners

Enquiries and Complaints

Contact [email protected]   You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Manager above. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We might impose a moderate administration charge for providing access. Our Privacy Manager would discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine which information may be provided.